CITY REPORT IL 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Huntley, IL: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 73/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Huntley: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

In current IL EPA data, Huntley's tap water sits in the high-safety tier.

How Huntley Compares

Huntley73/100
Illinois avg68/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 73
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$324K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

What You Should Know About Huntley Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 25 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0023 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 9% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.76.

Who Supplies Your Water in Huntley

Water supply in Huntley, IL follows a divided structure: 3 utilities account for the largest share of residential service out of 5 total systems, each managing its own distribution network and EPA reporting. Because these systems operate independently, rate decisions and compliance outcomes are determined separately.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Huntley, Illinois (population ~29,452), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 83,645 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Huntley: B (73/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Huntley water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0023 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Gross Beta Radionuclides 8 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Cadmium Inorganic 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
60142 B 25 2 Huntley

All ZIP Codes in Huntley

  • 60142 [B] - 25 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Huntley

9.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.6% ↓
Diabetes 10.5% ↑
Mental Health 15.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Huntley Water

Gross Beta 8 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 50 pCi/L
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Huntley

2006
Median Build Year
9%
Built Before 1986
3%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Cities with large shares of pre-1986 housing carry elevated aggregate risk from lead-soldered plumbing; Huntley sits on the lower end of that spectrum. The median build year of 2006 reflects a housing stock in which post-ban construction is dominant - meaning lead-soldered copper joints are less prevalent across the city as a whole. Still, aggregate figures don't tell you what's happening inside a specific older home. Any structure built before 1986, and particularly those built before 1970 when lead pipes were commonly installed, can still present meaningful lead risk regardless of the city-wide picture.

2006
Median Year Built
9%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
3%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (3%) 1970–1986 (6%) Post-1986 (91%)

Most homes in Huntley were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Huntley Homeowners

How much of a Huntley home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$324,300
Est. Remediation
$1,900
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Huntley are relatively low compared to home values. The $950–$3,200 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 76% above the Illinois average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Huntley

9%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0023
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Despite citywide averages reading cleanly under the federal action threshold, the way utilities pull samples - from a representative subset rather than door-to-door - leaves room for individual buildings with older interior lines to behave differently than the aggregate suggests. With only 9% of Huntley stock predating the solder rule, that residual subset is small but real, and a draw-test kit gives the only direct read on what comes out of one faucet on a given morning.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Huntley

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$1,993
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Huntley contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $1,993. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Huntley, IL?
Huntley has an average Home Safety Score of 73/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 25 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Huntley have?
Huntley water systems have a total of 25 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Huntley water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Huntley is 0.0023 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Huntley compare to Illinois average?
Huntley has an average Home Safety Score of 73/100, which is above the Illinois state average of 68/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Huntley?
Huntley is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 29,452 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Huntley?
Estimated remediation costs in Huntley average $1,900 per household, ranging from $950 to $3,200. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIllinois → Huntley, IL

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Huntley, IL: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 73/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/huntley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-il-huntley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Huntley, IL: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 73/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/huntley/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Huntley, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.