CITY REPORT IL

Evansville, IL: 2 Violations - Home Safety 83/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Evansville: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Although water quality varies across any metro, Evansville's systems collectively post above-average compliance scores for IL - and documented violations are few.

How Evansville Compares

Evansville83/100
Illinois avg68/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 83
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$111K
Median Home Value
$6,220
Est. Remediation (5.6% of home value)

Key Facts for Evansville Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Homes built before 1986: 77% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $6,220 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.47 - above typical levels.

Evansville's Water Providers

One utility dominates residential water service in Evansville, IL - out of 1 system in federal records.

  • Tilden
    Serves ~740 people 2 violations
    B

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Evansville, Illinois, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 1,764 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Evansville: B (83/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Evansville water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
62242 B 2 0 Tilden

All ZIP Codes in Evansville

  • 62242 [B] - 2 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Evansville Community Health Snapshot

10.4%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.4% ↑
Diabetes 12.9% ↑
Mental Health 17.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Evansville's Water?

Stage 1 DBP Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Evansville Infrastructure Age

1963
Median Build Year
77%
Built Before 1986
45%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 77% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Decades of residential development in Evansville took place before the two main regulatory milestones that reduced plumbing-era lead risk: the phase-out of lead pipes before 1970, and the federal ban on lead solder in 1986. With a median build year of 1963, the housing stock here is anchored in that earlier period. The distinction between pre-1970 and 1970-to-1986 construction matters: the oldest homes may have lead pipes in the service line and lead solder in the copper joints, while the 1970-to-1986 tier still carries the solder risk even after lead pipes became less common. Together, these two risk layers affect a majority of the residential properties in the city - a fact the aggregate water quality data doesn't directly reveal.

1963
Median Year Built
77%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
45%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (45%) 1970–1986 (32%) Post-1986 (23%)

Over half of homes in Evansville were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Evansville

Property values and remediation costs in Evansville combine to produce a high equity share - the financial burden here is significant.

Median Home Value
$110,700
Est. Remediation
$6,220
Remediation as % of home value 5.6%

At 5.6% of home value, remediation costs in Evansville represent a significant financial burden. For homes valued near the median, fixing water and safety issues could cost $3,880–$8,760. Home values here are 40% below the Illinois average.

Evansville: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

77%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Households with kids in the home - for whom CDC guidance places particular weight on minimizing exposure - face a specific local picture in Evansville. 77% of homes here come from the pre-rule era, and aggregate utility samples either approach or cross 0.015 mg/L. A baseline draw-test kit and certified lead-removal filtration are available via retailer networks for households confirming conditions at a specific tap.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Evansville: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

48
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$11,016
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Evansville contains 48 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $11,016. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$6,220</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Evansville, IL?
Evansville has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 2 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Evansville have?
Evansville water systems have a total of 2 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
How does Evansville compare to Illinois average?
Evansville has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100, which is above the Illinois state average of 68/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Evansville?
Evansville is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,764 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Evansville?
Estimated remediation costs in Evansville average $6,220 per household, ranging from $3,880 to $8,760. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIllinois → Evansville, IL

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Evansville, IL: 2 Violations - Home Safety 83/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/evansville/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-il-evansville,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Evansville, IL: 2 Violations - Home Safety 83/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/evansville/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Evansville, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.