CITY REPORT IL 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Coal Valley, IL: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 56/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Coal Valley: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

While Coal Valley avoids IL's lowest safety tiers, a portion of its water systems have logged documented violations.

How Coal Valley Compares

Coal Valley56/100
Illinois avg68/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 56
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$231K
Median Home Value
$2,400
Est. Remediation (1.0% of home value)

What You Should Know About Coal Valley Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 14 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0055 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 59% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,400 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.87 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Coal Valley

3 independent water providers serve Coal Valley, IL - 5 systems appear in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Coal Valley, Illinois, covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 5,988 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Coal Valley: C (56/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Coal Valley water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0055 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 12 1
Contaminant 2383 Other 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Copper Inorganic 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
61240 C 14 1 Coal Valley

All ZIP Codes in Coal Valley

  • 61240 [C] - 14 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Coal Valley

10.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.5% ↑
Diabetes 13.1% ↑
Mental Health 16.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Coal Valley Water

Surface Water Treatment Rule 12 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Contaminant 2383 4 violations
Other
Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Coal Valley

1972
Median Build Year
59%
Built Before 1986
18%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 59% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Heavily weighted toward older construction, Coal Valley's housing stock carries a median build year of 1972. That profile puts a majority of homes in the era when lead-soldered copper plumbing was standard practice.

1972
Median Year Built
59%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
18%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (18%) 1970–1986 (41%) Post-1986 (41%)

Over half of homes in Coal Valley were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Coal Valley Homeowners

Within the Coal Valley property market, documented remediation claims a moderate slice of typical equity - real but budgetable.

Median Home Value
$231,000
Est. Remediation
$2,400
Remediation as % of home value 1.0%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Coal Valley. The estimated $1,600–$3,300 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 26% above the Illinois average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Coal Valley

59%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0055
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 59% pre-rule share in Coal Valley keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Coal Valley

35
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$9,132
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Coal Valley contains 35 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $9,132. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,400</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Coal Valley

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Surface Water Treatment Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Coal Valley's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 59% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Coal Valley, IL?
Coal Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 56/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 14 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Coal Valley have?
Coal Valley water systems have a total of 14 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Coal Valley water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Coal Valley is 0.0055 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Coal Valley compare to Illinois average?
Coal Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 56/100, which is below the Illinois state average of 68/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Coal Valley?
Coal Valley is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 5,988 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Coal Valley?
Estimated remediation costs in Coal Valley average $2,400 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIllinois → Coal Valley, IL

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Coal Valley, IL: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 56/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/coal-valley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-il-coal-valley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Coal Valley, IL: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 56/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/coal-valley/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Coal Valley, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.