CITY REPORT AR HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 2

Mountain Home, AR - Home Safety Score unavailable

2 ZIP codes · 5 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 2
County Radon Potential (Moderate)
$167K
Median Home Value
$800
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

Key Facts for Mountain Home Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.004 mg/L.
  • Estimated remediation: $800 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 16.56.

Mountain Home's Water Providers

The 3 largest of 5 systems connected with Mountain Home, AR are listed below.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in Mountain Home, Arkansas, covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 28,906 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 2 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Mountain Home water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0040 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

2 of 2 ZIP records with known zones are in EPA Radon Zone 2.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions Treatment Technique 4 1
Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Chlorine Disinfectant 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
72653 — 4 2 Mountain Home Waterworks

All ZIP Codes in Mountain Home

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Mountain Home Community Health Snapshot

10.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.2% ↑
Diabetes 15% ↑
Mental Health 17.2% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

What's in Mountain Home's Water?

Lead and Copper Rule Revisions 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Chlorine 2 violations
Disinfectant · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 4 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Mountain Home

Low tier for Mountain Home: remediation estimated at up to 1% of what homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$167,100
Est. Remediation
$800
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Estimated remediation costs in Mountain Home can be compared with local home values. The $450–$1,400 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 25% above the Arkansas average.

Mountain Home: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

0.004
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Available area-level lead records for Mountain Home do not determine the lead level at an individual tap. Testing is the only way to confirm your water's lead content.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Mountain Home: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

54
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$19,770
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mountain Home contains 54 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $19,770. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $800 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many violations are on record for water systems serving Mountain Home?
EPA records list 4 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations for Mountain Home water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 2 mapped ZIP codes.
Does Mountain Home water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Mountain Home is 0.004 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mountain Home?
Our records map 5 water systems to 2 ZIP codes in Mountain Home. The related population figure in our data is approximately 28,906 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mountain Home?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Mountain Home: $800; modeled range $450 to $1,400. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Arkansas → Mountain Home, AR

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mountain Home, AR - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ar/mountain-home/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ar-mountain-home,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mountain Home, AR - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ar/mountain-home/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mountain Home, Arkansas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.