CITY REPORT AR

Cherry Valley, AR - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 3
County Radon Potential (Low)
$85K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

Key Facts for Cherry Valley Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 67% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $500 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 16.72.

Cherry Valley's Water Providers

The 3 largest of 3 systems connected with Cherry Valley, AR are listed below.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Cherry Valley, Arkansas (population ~1,951), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 14,797 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Cherry Valley water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 3.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Rule Reporting 2 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
72324 — 2 0 Vanndale-birdeye Water Assoc

All ZIP Codes in Cherry Valley

  • 72324 - 2 violations recorded for mapped water systems

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Cherry Valley Community Health Snapshot

10.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
16.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
19.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.9% ↑
Diabetes 16.1% ↑
Mental Health 19.8% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

What's in Cherry Valley's Water?

Consumer Confidence Rule 2 violations
Reporting
Revised Total Coliform Rule 2 violations
Microbiological
Indicates possible bacterial contamination

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Cherry Valley Infrastructure Age

1973
Median Build Year
67%
Built Before 1986
38%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 67% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead can reach tap water from service lines, solder and brass fittings inside a building, which is why housing age draws attention in Cherry Valley, where the median build year is 1973.

1973
Median Year Built
67%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
38%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (38%) 1970–1986 (29%) Post-1986 (33%)

Over half of homes in Cherry Valley were built before 1986, when federal law began restricting lead solder in drinking-water plumbing. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Cherry Valley

Here the gap between local home values and the estimated repair bill is wide, so the percentage shown below for Cherry Valley stays at or under the 1% mark.

Median Home Value
$85,300
Est. Remediation
$500
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Estimated remediation costs in Cherry Valley can be compared with local home values. The $300–$800 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 36% below the Arkansas average.

Cherry Valley: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

67%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Cherry Valley: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

8
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$62,032
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Cherry Valley contains 8 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $62,032. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $500 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many violations are on record for water systems serving Cherry Valley?
EPA records list 2 EPA violations for Cherry Valley water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Cherry Valley water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Cherry Valley is 0.001 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Cherry Valley?
Our records map 3 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Cherry Valley. The related population figure in our data is approximately 1,951 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Cherry Valley?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Cherry Valley: $500; modeled range $300 to $800. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Arkansas → Cherry Valley, AR

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Cherry Valley, AR - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ar/cherry-valley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ar-cherry-valley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Cherry Valley, AR - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ar/cherry-valley/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Cherry Valley, Arkansas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.