Clasificaciones 2026

Carga de remediación más alta: Wyoming — 2026

Última actualización: 31 de agosto de 2026

23 códigos postales clasificados por Remediation Burden N.º 1: código postal 82001 (Cheyenne, WY) - $4,680

Out of 23 ZIP codes with data in Wyoming, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All Wyoming Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 23
Highest burden 1.6% of median home value
Median burden 0.2% of median home value
Median estimated cost $600
State Wyoming

Top 23 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 82001 Cheyenne WY $4,680 $291,400 1.6%
2 82007 Cheyenne WY $3,180 $218,400 1.5%
3 82009 Cheyenne WY $3,060 $415,000 0.7%
4 83116 Diamondville WY $600 $101,000 0.6%
5 82501 Riverton WY $1,200 $226,400 0.5%
6 82514 Fort Washakie WY $500 $94,500 0.5%
7 82644 Mills WY $600 $167,900 0.4%
8 83101 Kemmerer WY $600 $188,400 0.3%
9 82301 Rawlins WY $600 $208,000 0.3%
10 82520 Lander WY $800 $318,300 0.3%
11 82601 Casper WY $600 $244,200 0.3%
12 82604 Casper WY $600 $270,800 0.2%
13 82834 Buffalo WY $600 $297,000 0.2%
14 82633 Douglas WY $500 $274,200 0.2%
15 82716 Gillette WY $300 $234,700 0.1%
16 82637 Glenrock WY $300 $255,000 0.1%
17 82937 Lyman WY $300 $245,700 0.1%
18 83118 Etna WY $300 $353,700 0.1%
19 83120 Freedom WY $300 $377,300 0.1%
20 83127 Thayne WY $300 $431,200 0.1%
21 83001 Jackson WY $800 $1,369,000 0.1%
22 83112 Bedford WY $300 $513,600 0.1%
23 83128 Alpine WY $300 $581,600 0.1%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

Cómo se calcula esta clasificación, fuentes de datos y limitaciones: Metodología de clasificaciones →


Clasificaciones relacionadas

Riesgo de plomo 2026 Las tuberías viejas son la principal fuente de plomo Seguridad del agua 2026 La antigüedad de la infraestructura afecta la calidad del agua Seguridad del hogar 2026 El riesgo de infraestructura se muestra por separado de la Puntuación de Seguridad del Hogar
Aviso: Las clasificaciones se basan en datos de la EPA, la FEMA y agencias federales. Reflejan patrones históricos e indicadores de riesgo, no necesariamente las condiciones actuales. Para obtener la información más actual, los residentes pueden comunicarse con la compañía local de agua o solicitar un Informe de Confianza del Consumidor (CCR).

Reciba alertas de seguridad para Wyoming

Actualizaciones gratuitas cuando la EPA publique nuevos datos para esta zona. Sin spam.

Puede cancelar la suscripción en cualquier momento. Política de privacidad.

Compartir esta página

X Facebook
Ver opciones de filtros de agua Herramienta gratuita - sin llamada telefónica requerida.