Clasificaciones 2026

Carga de remediación más alta: South Carolina — 2026

Última actualización: 31 de agosto de 2026

238 códigos postales clasificados por Remediation Burden N.º 1: código postal 29044 (Eastover, SC) - $4,100

Out of 238 ZIP codes with data in South Carolina, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All South Carolina Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 238
Highest burden 3.6% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $600
State South Carolina

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 29044 Eastover SC $4,100 $112,600 3.6%
2 29170 West Columbia SC $3,720 $191,100 1.9%
3 29628 Calhoun Falls SC $1,200 $81,800 1.5%
4 29845 Plum Branch SC $1,100 $92,900 1.2%
5 29520 Cheraw SC $1,100 $98,600 1.1%
6 29138 Saluda SC $1,200 $111,200 1.1%
7 29379 Union SC $1,100 $103,000 1.1%
8 29145 Silverstreet SC $600 $56,500 1.1%
9 29624 Anderson SC $800 $80,100 1.0%
10 29039 Cordova SC $500 $53,000 0.9%
11 29355 Kinards SC $900 $98,700 0.9%
12 29129 Ridge Spring SC $1,100 $130,200 0.8%
13 29330 Cowpens SC $1,200 $145,500 0.8%
14 29340 Gaffney SC $900 $110,000 0.8%
15 29584 Patrick SC $600 $75,000 0.8%
16 29180 Winnsboro SC $900 $113,600 0.8%
17 29655 Iva SC $1,100 $140,300 0.8%
18 29702 Blacksburg SC $900 $120,300 0.8%
19 29108 Newberry SC $900 $127,900 0.7%
20 29646 Greenwood SC $900 $130,900 0.7%
21 29061 Hopkins SC $1,100 $162,300 0.7%
22 29848 Troy SC $1,100 $161,700 0.7%
23 29620 Abbeville SC $1,200 $179,800 0.7%
24 29203 Columbia SC $800 $121,600 0.7%
25 29692 Ware Shoals SC $600 $95,200 0.6%
26 29107 Neeses SC $500 $82,600 0.6%
27 29527 Conway SC $1,200 $197,000 0.6%
28 29581 Nichols SC $600 $98,300 0.6%
29 29847 Trenton SC $1,100 $179,200 0.6%
30 29209 Columbia SC $1,100 $183,200 0.6%
31 29840 Mount Carmel SC $500 $83,000 0.6%
32 29323 Chesnee SC $1,100 $187,700 0.6%
33 29554 Hemingway SC $600 $101,800 0.6%
34 29055 Great Falls SC $500 $85,500 0.6%
35 29627 Belton SC $900 $154,200 0.6%
36 29816 Bath SC $500 $85,600 0.6%
37 29113 Norway SC $500 $88,000 0.6%
38 29351 Joanna SC $600 $107,800 0.6%
39 29545 Green Sea SC $600 $107,900 0.6%
40 29653 Hodges SC $600 $107,000 0.6%
41 29706 Chester SC $800 $142,200 0.6%
42 29835 Mc Cormick SC $1,100 $195,300 0.6%
43 29341 Gaffney SC $900 $171,300 0.5%
44 29468 Pineville SC $500 $95,000 0.5%
45 29729 Richburg SC $500 $94,200 0.5%
46 29832 Johnston SC $600 $112,800 0.5%
47 29115 Orangeburg SC $500 $95,600 0.5%
48 29526 Conway SC $1,200 $232,100 0.5%
49 29053 Gaston SC $600 $116,700 0.5%
50 29335 Enoree SC $600 $121,000 0.5%
51 29440 Georgetown SC $800 $160,400 0.5%
52 29555 Johnsonville SC $600 $118,900 0.5%
53 29626 Anderson SC $800 $161,800 0.5%
54 29829 Graniteville SC $1,100 $225,600 0.5%
55 29070 Leesville SC $900 $188,400 0.5%
56 29479 Saint Stephen SC $500 $104,900 0.5%
57 29207 Columbia SC $800 $168,800 0.5%
58 29436 Cross SC $500 $106,800 0.5%
59 29073 Lexington SC $900 $198,100 0.4%
60 29332 Cross Hill SC $600 $133,300 0.4%
61 29006 Batesburg SC $600 $136,900 0.4%
62 29078 Lugoff SC $800 $183,100 0.4%
63 29210 Columbia SC $800 $183,000 0.4%
64 29223 Columbia SC $800 $183,800 0.4%
65 29506 Florence SC $500 $114,400 0.4%
66 29821 Clarks Hill SC $1,100 $251,200 0.4%
67 29842 Beech Island SC $500 $112,700 0.4%
68 29018 Bowman SC $500 $115,400 0.4%
69 29067 Kershaw SC $500 $115,000 0.4%
70 29166 Ward SC $500 $115,600 0.4%
71 29204 Columbia SC $800 $185,800 0.4%
72 29654 Honea Path SC $600 $138,400 0.4%
73 29169 West Columbia SC $800 $189,900 0.4%
74 29638 Donalds SC $600 $143,700 0.4%
75 29038 Cope SC $500 $121,600 0.4%
76 29123 Pelion SC $600 $145,400 0.4%
77 29640 Easley SC $800 $197,200 0.4%
78 29824 Edgefield SC $500 $123,400 0.4%
79 29161 Timmonsville SC $500 $126,200 0.4%
80 29360 Laurens SC $600 $151,500 0.4%
81 29384 Waterloo SC $600 $148,600 0.4%
82 29133 Rowesville SC $500 $128,600 0.4%
83 29374 Pauline SC $800 $207,400 0.4%
84 29819 Bradley SC $300 $77,400 0.4%
85 29851 Warrenville SC $600 $152,800 0.4%
86 29320 Arcadia SC $300 $78,500 0.4%
87 29625 Anderson SC $800 $210,100 0.4%
88 29130 Ridgeway SC $900 $246,200 0.4%
89 29178 Whitmire SC $300 $81,900 0.4%
90 29325 Clinton SC $600 $162,900 0.4%
91 29645 Gray Court SC $600 $163,700 0.4%
92 29801 Aiken SC $600 $163,900 0.4%
93 29212 Columbia SC $800 $222,200 0.4%
94 29376 Roebuck SC $800 $219,800 0.4%
95 29666 Ninety Six SC $600 $165,400 0.4%
96 29229 Columbia SC $800 $230,800 0.4%
97 29075 Little Mountain SC $800 $234,400 0.3%
98 29201 Columbia SC $800 $238,200 0.3%
99 29369 Moore SC $800 $233,700 0.3%
100 29042 Denmark SC $300 $92,300 0.3%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

Cómo se calcula esta clasificación, fuentes de datos y limitaciones: Metodología de clasificaciones →


Clasificaciones relacionadas

Riesgo de plomo 2026 Las tuberías viejas son la principal fuente de plomo Seguridad del agua 2026 La antigüedad de la infraestructura afecta la calidad del agua Seguridad del hogar 2026 El riesgo de infraestructura se muestra por separado de la Puntuación de Seguridad del Hogar
Aviso: Las clasificaciones se basan en datos de la EPA, la FEMA y agencias federales. Reflejan patrones históricos e indicadores de riesgo, no necesariamente las condiciones actuales. Para obtener la información más actual, los residentes pueden comunicarse con la compañía local de agua o solicitar un Informe de Confianza del Consumidor (CCR).

Reciba alertas de seguridad para South Carolina

Actualizaciones gratuitas cuando la EPA publique nuevos datos para esta zona. Sin spam.

Puede cancelar la suscripción en cualquier momento. Política de privacidad.

Compartir esta página

X Facebook
Ver opciones de filtros de agua Herramienta gratuita - sin llamada telefónica requerida.