Clasificaciones 2026

Carga de remediación más alta: New Mexico — 2026

Última actualización: 31 de agosto de 2026

98 códigos postales clasificados por Remediation Burden N.º 1: código postal 87301 (Gallup, NM) - $4,680

Out of 98 ZIP codes with data in New Mexico, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All New Mexico Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 98
Highest burden 3.5% of median home value
Median burden 0.3% of median home value
Median estimated cost $300
State New Mexico

Top 98 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 87301 Gallup NM $4,680 $134,700 3.5%
2 87319 Mentmore NM $600 $29,600 2.0%
3 87375 Yatahey NM $600 $37,200 1.6%
4 87311 Church Rock NM $600 $39,100 1.5%
5 87305 Gallup NM $600 $49,700 1.2%
6 87322 Rehoboth NM $600 $55,300 1.1%
7 88401 Tucumcari NM $600 $65,800 0.9%
8 88021 Anthony NM $1,100 $151,400 0.7%
9 88310 Alamogordo NM $1,100 $164,300 0.7%
10 88045 Lordsburg NM $600 $98,800 0.6%
11 87323 Thoreau NM $600 $102,700 0.6%
12 87942 Williamsburg NM $600 $105,900 0.6%
13 88116 Elida NM $300 $55,600 0.5%
14 87901 Truth Or Consequences NM $600 $114,800 0.5%
15 88048 Mesquite NM $500 $98,200 0.5%
16 87412 Blanco NM $600 $119,900 0.5%
17 88072 Vado NM $500 $99,200 0.5%
18 88063 Sunland Park NM $600 $121,900 0.5%
19 88101 Clovis NM $800 $162,400 0.5%
20 88007 Las Cruces NM $1,100 $232,200 0.5%
21 88047 Mesilla Park NM $500 $109,600 0.5%
22 88240 Hobbs NM $800 $177,200 0.4%
23 87052 Santo Domingo Pueblo NM $600 $144,700 0.4%
24 87020 Grants NM $600 $154,900 0.4%
25 88001 Las Cruces NM $600 $158,300 0.4%
26 87701 Las Vegas NM $600 $169,000 0.4%
27 87413 Bloomfield NM $600 $176,800 0.3%
28 88260 Lovington NM $600 $174,200 0.3%
29 88345 Ruidoso NM $800 $232,400 0.3%
30 87002 Belen NM $600 $183,700 0.3%
31 87521 Chamisal NM $600 $188,500 0.3%
32 87121 Albuquerque NM $600 $192,500 0.3%
33 87410 Aztec NM $600 $192,600 0.3%
34 88220 Carlsbad NM $600 $192,600 0.3%
35 88230 Dexter NM $300 $96,500 0.3%
36 88005 Las Cruces NM $600 $207,100 0.3%
37 88081 Chaparral NM $300 $101,900 0.3%
38 88317 Cloudcroft NM $600 $206,000 0.3%
39 87935 Elephant Butte NM $500 $180,800 0.3%
40 88210 Artesia NM $600 $213,900 0.3%
41 88253 Lake Arthur NM $600 $217,300 0.3%
42 87522 Chimayo NM $600 $219,400 0.3%
43 87532 Espanola NM $600 $225,000 0.3%
44 88012 Las Cruces NM $600 $222,300 0.3%
45 87004 Bernalillo NM $600 $235,200 0.3%
46 87511 Alcalde NM $600 $228,800 0.3%
47 87537 Hernandez NM $600 $228,800 0.3%
48 88008 Santa Teresa NM $600 $228,800 0.3%
49 88044 La Mesa NM $500 $194,000 0.3%
50 88203 Roswell NM $300 $115,600 0.3%
51 87552 Pecos NM $600 $240,900 0.3%
52 88026 Santa Clara NM $300 $120,900 0.3%
53 88339 Mayhill NM $600 $244,300 0.3%
54 87068 Bosque Farms NM $600 $246,300 0.2%
55 88124 Melrose NM $300 $123,800 0.2%
56 87015 Edgewood NM $600 $263,200 0.2%
57 87021 Milan NM $300 $131,500 0.2%
58 88242 Hobbs NM $500 $218,700 0.2%
59 88130 Portales NM $300 $136,600 0.2%
60 87567 Santa Cruz NM $600 $284,200 0.2%
61 88041 Hanover NM $300 $145,800 0.2%
62 87035 Moriarty NM $300 $147,600 0.2%
63 87059 Tijeras NM $600 $322,100 0.2%
64 87507 Santa Fe NM $600 $333,300 0.2%
65 87582 Velarde NM $600 $328,200 0.2%
66 88022 Arenas Valley NM $300 $169,200 0.2%
67 88312 Alto NM $600 $339,200 0.2%
68 87008 Cedar Crest NM $600 $352,900 0.2%
69 87102 Albuquerque NM $300 $174,400 0.2%
70 87557 Ranchos De Taos NM $600 $373,400 0.2%
71 87031 Los Lunas NM $300 $206,600 0.1%
72 87047 Sandia Park NM $600 $399,400 0.1%
73 87401 Farmington NM $300 $202,400 0.1%
74 87415 Flora Vista NM $300 $197,800 0.1%
75 87508 Santa Fe NM $800 $529,000 0.1%
76 88201 Roswell NM $300 $202,600 0.1%
77 87535 Glorieta NM $600 $428,100 0.1%
78 87571 Taos NM $600 $416,800 0.1%
79 88118 Floyd NM $300 $221,700 0.1%
80 87043 Placitas NM $600 $520,200 0.1%
81 87538 Ilfeld NM $300 $251,300 0.1%
82 87566 Ohkay Owingeh NM $600 $500,000 0.1%
83 88046 Mesilla NM $300 $253,000 0.1%
84 87124 Rio Rancho NM $300 $262,800 0.1%
85 87144 Rio Rancho NM $300 $280,600 0.1%
86 87402 Farmington NM $300 $269,100 0.1%
87 87506 Santa Fe NM $600 $523,600 0.1%
88 87114 Albuquerque NM $300 $296,200 0.1%
89 87122 Albuquerque NM $600 $614,200 0.1%
90 87106 Albuquerque NM $300 $332,100 0.1%
91 87111 Albuquerque NM $300 $349,200 0.1%
92 87501 Santa Fe NM $600 $649,100 0.1%
93 87113 Albuquerque NM $300 $362,100 0.1%
94 87529 El Prado NM $300 $393,600 0.1%
95 87010 Cerrillos NM $300 $450,000 0.1%
96 87513 Arroyo Hondo NM $300 $403,400 0.1%
97 87505 Santa Fe NM $300 $484,100 0.1%
98 87514 Arroyo Seco NM $300 $521,300 0.1%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

Cómo se calcula esta clasificación, fuentes de datos y limitaciones: Metodología de clasificaciones →


Clasificaciones relacionadas

Riesgo de plomo 2026 Las tuberías viejas son la principal fuente de plomo Seguridad del agua 2026 La antigüedad de la infraestructura afecta la calidad del agua Seguridad del hogar 2026 El riesgo de infraestructura se muestra por separado de la Puntuación de Seguridad del Hogar
Aviso: Las clasificaciones se basan en datos de la EPA, la FEMA y agencias federales. Reflejan patrones históricos e indicadores de riesgo, no necesariamente las condiciones actuales. Para obtener la información más actual, los residentes pueden comunicarse con la compañía local de agua o solicitar un Informe de Confianza del Consumidor (CCR).

Reciba alertas de seguridad para New Mexico

Actualizaciones gratuitas cuando la EPA publique nuevos datos para esta zona. Sin spam.

Puede cancelar la suscripción en cualquier momento. Política de privacidad.

Compartir esta página

X Facebook
Ver opciones de filtros de agua Herramienta gratuita - sin llamada telefónica requerida.