Clasificaciones 2026

Carga de remediación más alta: California — 2026

Última actualización: 31 de agosto de 2026

774 códigos postales clasificados por Remediation Burden N.º 1: código postal 92408 (San Bernardino, CA) - $4,340

Out of 774 ZIP codes with data in California, these are the areas where estimated safety remediation costs represent the largest share of median home value. See also: National Rankings | All California Rankings

Statistic Value
ZIP codes ranked 774
Highest burden 1.1% of median home value
Median burden 0.1% of median home value
Median estimated cost $600
State California

Top 100 Highest Remediation Burden ZIP Codes

Rank ZIP Code City State Est. Cost Median Home Value Burden %
1 92408 San Bernardino CA $4,340 $407,300 1.1%
2 92321 Cedar Glen CA $4,740 $480,000 1.0%
3 92354 Loma Linda CA $4,280 $539,100 0.8%
4 93706 Fresno CA $1,200 $227,600 0.5%
5 95422 Clearlake CA $1,100 $206,300 0.5%
6 93307 Bakersfield CA $1,200 $238,400 0.5%
7 94501 Alameda CA $5,660 $1,213,100 0.5%
8 93725 Fresno CA $1,200 $262,400 0.5%
9 93247 Lindsay CA $1,200 $271,700 0.4%
10 93257 Porterville CA $1,200 $276,400 0.4%
11 92029 Escondido CA $3,740 $911,600 0.4%
12 93306 Bakersfield CA $1,200 $290,700 0.4%
13 93608 Cantua Creek CA $600 $144,800 0.4%
14 93308 Bakersfield CA $1,200 $298,000 0.4%
15 95365 Planada CA $900 $237,200 0.4%
16 93274 Tulare CA $1,100 $300,900 0.4%
17 92284 Yucca Valley CA $1,100 $314,500 0.4%
18 93292 Visalia CA $1,100 $330,600 0.3%
19 93614 Coarsegold CA $1,100 $355,100 0.3%
20 95341 Merced CA $900 $295,300 0.3%
21 95815 Sacramento CA $900 $298,400 0.3%
22 93701 Fresno CA $600 $207,600 0.3%
23 95351 Modesto CA $900 $315,700 0.3%
24 93702 Fresno CA $600 $211,900 0.3%
25 95205 Stockton CA $800 $288,600 0.3%
26 95824 Sacramento CA $900 $322,400 0.3%
27 92359 Mentone CA $1,100 $411,100 0.3%
28 93204 Avenal CA $600 $224,800 0.3%
29 93615 Cutler CA $600 $218,200 0.3%
30 93721 Fresno CA $600 $219,000 0.3%
31 96093 Weaverville CA $900 $335,800 0.3%
32 92320 Calimesa CA $1,100 $423,300 0.3%
33 93304 Bakersfield CA $600 $228,800 0.3%
34 93312 Bakersfield CA $1,100 $420,500 0.3%
35 93647 Orosi CA $600 $232,500 0.3%
36 93722 Fresno CA $900 $350,700 0.3%
37 95948 Gridley CA $900 $343,500 0.3%
38 96002 Redding CA $900 $347,500 0.3%
39 92220 Banning CA $800 $324,800 0.3%
40 92325 Crestline CA $900 $358,300 0.3%
41 92356 Lucerne Valley CA $600 $239,100 0.3%
42 93250 Mc Farland CA $600 $244,700 0.3%
43 93728 Fresno CA $600 $239,700 0.3%
44 96080 Red Bluff CA $800 $314,600 0.3%
45 93280 Wasco CA $600 $255,300 0.2%
46 93305 Bakersfield CA $600 $245,000 0.2%
47 93314 Bakersfield CA $1,200 $506,800 0.2%
48 93561 Tehachapi CA $900 $377,400 0.2%
49 93703 Fresno CA $600 $250,200 0.2%
50 93727 Fresno CA $900 $370,300 0.2%
51 95210 Stockton CA $800 $336,900 0.2%
52 95301 Atwater CA $900 $367,800 0.2%
53 95823 Sacramento CA $900 $372,100 0.2%
54 95828 Sacramento CA $900 $377,300 0.2%
55 96003 Redding CA $900 $370,500 0.2%
56 92256 Morongo Valley CA $600 $265,100 0.2%
57 92311 Barstow CA $500 $217,500 0.2%
58 92399 Yucaipa CA $1,100 $472,400 0.2%
59 93242 Laton CA $800 $347,400 0.2%
60 93301 Bakersfield CA $600 $264,300 0.2%
61 93609 Caruthers CA $600 $263,100 0.2%
62 95340 Merced CA $900 $383,200 0.2%
63 96001 Redding CA $900 $385,900 0.2%
64 92059 Pala CA $1,100 $506,600 0.2%
65 92374 Redlands CA $1,100 $494,000 0.2%
66 92410 San Bernardino CA $600 $273,700 0.2%
67 93618 Dinuba CA $600 $272,600 0.2%
68 93660 San Joaquin CA $600 $270,800 0.2%
69 93726 Fresno CA $600 $271,800 0.2%
70 95307 Ceres CA $900 $402,300 0.2%
71 95357 Modesto CA $900 $417,800 0.2%
72 93309 Bakersfield CA $600 $286,600 0.2%
73 93619 Clovis CA $1,200 $579,400 0.2%
74 93657 Sanger CA $800 $382,700 0.2%
75 93705 Fresno CA $600 $281,300 0.2%
76 95206 Stockton CA $800 $388,500 0.2%
77 95423 Clearlake Oaks CA $600 $285,300 0.2%
78 95825 Sacramento CA $900 $433,500 0.2%
79 95827 Sacramento CA $900 $419,500 0.2%
80 96007 Anderson CA $600 $284,800 0.2%
81 96058 Macdoel CA $300 $142,500 0.2%
82 92539 Anza CA $600 $298,000 0.2%
83 93263 Shafter CA $600 $301,900 0.2%
84 93620 Dos Palos CA $600 $295,100 0.2%
85 93650 Fresno CA $600 $306,000 0.2%
86 95207 Stockton CA $800 $409,000 0.2%
87 95311 Coulterville CA $600 $295,700 0.2%
88 95826 Sacramento CA $900 $441,300 0.2%
89 91710 Chino CA $1,200 $645,200 0.2%
90 93245 Lemoore CA $600 $324,100 0.2%
91 93612 Clovis CA $600 $311,700 0.2%
92 95333 Le Grand CA $600 $309,600 0.2%
93 95370 Sonora CA $800 $416,200 0.2%
94 95388 Winton CA $600 $307,900 0.2%
95 95926 Chico CA $900 $462,900 0.2%
96 95951 Hamilton City CA $600 $313,800 0.2%
97 95973 Chico CA $900 $484,600 0.2%
98 91732 El Monte CA $1,100 $628,400 0.2%
99 92342 Helendale CA $600 $339,700 0.2%
100 93225 Frazier Park CA $600 $334,100 0.2%

Methodology

The remediation burden ratio is calculated as: estimated remediation cost / median home value. Remediation costs are the sum of applicable safety measures for each ZIP code based on EPA, FEMA, and state data:

  • Lead service line replacement — where lead exposure risk is elevated (based on housing age, water system data, and EPA sampling)
  • Radon home test - EPA zones are county-level potential categories, not home measurements; mitigation belongs only after a measured result
  • Whole-home water filtration — where contaminant levels exceed EPA guidelines
  • Flood insurance — in FEMA-designated flood zones with claim history
  • PFAS treatment — where PFAS detections have been reported

Median home values are from U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Cost estimates use national average ranges from EPA, HUD, and industry data. Individual home costs may vary significantly based on specific conditions.

Last updated: 2026-08-31.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "remediation cost relative to home value" mean?

This ratio compares the estimated cost of supported actions (lead pipes, a property-specific radon test, water filtration, and current flood-map verification) to the median home value in that ZIP code. County radon zones never add a mitigation-system cost.

How are remediation costs estimated?

Costs use published benchmarks for supported actions such as lead service line replacement, a property-specific radon test, and water filtration. A county radon zone does not trigger a mitigation-system estimate, and historical FEMA claims do not set an insurance premium.

Why does this matter for homebuyers?

In areas with high remediation burden, the cost of making a home safe can represent a large portion of the home's value. This is especially impactful in lower-value housing markets where a $15,000 remediation bill represents 10-30% of the home price. Standard home inspections may not identify all these issues.

Does a high ratio mean the home is unsafe?

Not necessarily. The ratio reflects potential costs based on area-level environmental data — not every home in the ZIP code will need all remediation work. However, it indicates elevated risk factors that buyers should investigate before purchasing.

Explore More Rankings

Cómo se calcula esta clasificación, fuentes de datos y limitaciones: Metodología de clasificaciones →


Clasificaciones relacionadas

Riesgo de plomo 2026 Las tuberías viejas son la principal fuente de plomo Seguridad del agua 2026 La antigüedad de la infraestructura afecta la calidad del agua Seguridad del hogar 2026 El riesgo de infraestructura se muestra por separado de la Puntuación de Seguridad del Hogar
Aviso: Las clasificaciones se basan en datos de la EPA, la FEMA y agencias federales. Reflejan patrones históricos e indicadores de riesgo, no necesariamente las condiciones actuales. Para obtener la información más actual, los residentes pueden comunicarse con la compañía local de agua o solicitar un Informe de Confianza del Consumidor (CCR).

Reciba alertas de seguridad para California

Actualizaciones gratuitas cuando la EPA publique nuevos datos para esta zona. Sin spam.

Puede cancelar la suscripción en cualquier momento. Política de privacidad.

Compartir esta página

X Facebook
Ver opciones de filtros de agua Herramienta gratuita - sin llamada telefónica requerida.